Privacy statement

We, the Ferrari Club Australia understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

 In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations, like Ferrari Club Australia , handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Ferrari Club Australia keep about me?

The Ferrari Club Australia collects personal information from members to assist in providing you products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information  and vehicle details and other information  appropriate to the events and services the Ferrari Club Australia provides.

Why does Ferrari Club Australia need my personal information?

The personal information Ferrari Club Australia collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Ferrari Club Australia .

 If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.

There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They are:

1. Member and affiliated organisations of Ferrari Club Australia, for example motorsports sanctioning bodies the FCA is affiliated with.

2. Web development companies organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Ferrari Club Australia database and website.

3. Auditors and Regulators organisations that ensure Ferrari Club Australia is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.

4. Suppliers, for instance the provider of public liablity insurance services to the Ferrari Club Australia and organisations involved in providing events and services to the  Ferrari Club Australia

5. State authorites and entities that are involved in providing motor vehicle registration and permits for historic and special use vehicles

Can I see the personal information Ferrari Club Australia has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Ferrari Club Australia holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Ferrari Club Australia to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Ferrari Club Australia will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Ferrari Club Australia ?

If you want further information on how Ferrari Club Australia handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Ferrari Club Australia in one of the following ways:

1.Write to:

Ferrari Club Australia, GPO Box 2727, Canberra ACT 2601

 2. By email to president@fca.org.au

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Ferrari Club Australia is bound by National Privacy Principles We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

Using and sharing information

Ferrari Club Australia will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Ferrari Club Australia will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Ferrari Club Australia will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Ferrari Club Australia.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Ferrari Club Australia products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission

Version 1, 14-9-2015

Home | About | Membership | Contact | History |Privacy